Qiagen
Home  >  Products  >  Anti-ABL2 (full length) polyclonal antibody

Anti-ABL2 (full length) polyclonal antibody

Cat no: DPABH-09324


Supplier: Creative Diagnostics
Star_fadedStar_fadedStar_fadedStar_fadedStar_faded
0 reviews | Write a Review Pencil
Creative Diagnostics offers thousands of monoclonal/polyclonal antibodies and conjugates validated for use in a variety of common applications including WB, FC, IHC, ICC, IF, IP, and more.
Catalogue number: DPABH-09324
Reactivities: Human
Hosts: Mouse
Applications: Western Blot
Size: 50 ug
Clone: N/A
Gene: 27
Form: Liquid
Storage buffer: pH: 7.20; Constituent: 100% PBS
Antigen: Full length protein corresponding to Human ABL2 aa 1-1167.Sequence: MVLGTVLLPPNSYGRDQDTSLCCLCTEASESALPDLTDHFASCVEDGFEG DKTGGSSPEALHRPYGCDVEPQALNEAIRWSSKENLLGATESDPNLFVAL YDFVASGDNTLSITKGEKLRVLGYNQNGEWSEVRSKNGQGWVPSNYITPV NSLEKHSWYHGPVSRSAAEYLLSSLINGSFLVRE
Species: Human
Isotype: IgG
Clonality: Polyclonal
Storage temp: Shipped at 4 degrees C. Store at 4 degrees C short term (1-2 weeks). Upon delivery aliquot. Store at -20 degrees C long term. Avoid freeze / thaw cycle.
Entrez gene: 27
Alternative names: ABL2; v-abl Abelson murine leukemia viral oncogene homolog 2; ABLL, v abl Abelson murine leukemia viral oncogene homolog 2 (arg, Abelson related gene); Abelson tyrosine-protein kinase 2; Abelson related gene; ARG; tyrosine-protein kinase ARG; abelson-related gene protein; ABLL;
Additional info: Non-receptor tyrosine-protein kinase that plays an ABL1-overlapping role in key processes linked to cell growth and survival such as cytoskeleton remodeling in response to extracellular stimuli, cell motility and adhesion and receptor endocytosis. Coordinates actin remodeling through tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins controlling cytoskeleton dynamics like MYH10 (involved in movement); CTTN (involved in signaling); or TUBA1 and TUBB (microtubule subunits). Binds directly F-actin and regulates actin cytoskeletal structure through its F-actin-bundling activity. Involved in the regulation of cell adhesion and motility through phosphorylation of key regulators of these processes such as CRK, CRKL, DOK1 or ARHGAP35. Adhesion-dependent phosphorylation of ARHGAP35 promotes its association with RASA1, resulting in recruitment of ARHGAP35 to the cell periphery where it inhibits RHO. Phosphorylates multiple receptor tyrosine kinases like PDGFRB and other substrates which are involved in endocytosis regulation such as RIN1. In brain, may regulate neurotransmission by phosphorylating proteins at the synapse. ABL2 acts also as a regulator of multiple pathological signaling cascades during infection. Pathogens can highjack ABL2 kinase signaling to reorganize the host actin cytoskeleton for multiple purposes, like facilitating intracellular movement and host cell exit. Finally, functions as its own regulator through autocatalytic activity as well as through phosphorylation of its inhibitor, ABI1.

Get Quote

  • Best Price Guaranteed
  • Quick Response Time
  • Exclusive Promotions
Enquiry_down_arrow
Creative Diagnostics
Get a Quote Direct from
Creative Diagnostics

By submitting this form you agree to your details being passed to Creative Diagnostics for the purpose of generating the best quote*

Button_on Button_off_biosave Button_off_biosave Button_off_biosave Button_off_biosave Button_off_biosave Button_off_biosave